← Country Analysis

United States of America

Users able to use IPv6 (APNIC)
61.9%
Source: APNIC Labs IPv6 measurement · as of 2026-10-14
Users preferring IPv6 (APNIC)
59.9%
Source: APNIC Labs IPv6 measurement · as of 2026-10-14
APNIC measurement samples
97,679,957
Source: APNIC Labs IPv6 measurement · as of 2026-10-14
IPv6 users (Cisco 6lab)
57.2%
Source: Cisco 6lab statistics (community mirror) · as of 2026-10-14
IPv6 allocated (/32 equivalents)
147,635
APNIC, ARIN, LACNIC, RIPE NCC
Source: APNIC delegation file, ARIN delegation file (extended), LACNIC delegation file, RIPE NCC delegation file · as of 2026-10-14

Top websites on IPv6

Share of the country's top websites fully reachable over IPv6: web 50.0%, email 52.0%, DNS 92.0%.

Source: Vyncke IPv6 deployment status (top websites per country) · as of 2026-10-14

History

Source: APNIC Labs per-economy history and networks · as of 2026-10-14

Largest networks

NetworkIPv6-capablePrefers IPv6Samples
AS7922 COMCAST-7922 - Comcast Cable Communications, LLC85.3%83.6%16,629,912
AS7018 ATT-INTERNET4 - AT&T Enterprises, LLC86.0%83.2%11,235,762
AS21928 T-MOBILE-AS21928 - T-Mobile USA, Inc.94.3%93.3%7,059,205
AS6167 CELLCO-PART - Verizon Business94.7%93.8%6,617,273
AS20115 CHARTER-20115 - Charter Communications LLC66.1%64.8%4,706,769
AS701 UUNET - Verizon Business67.7%65.7%4,478,638
AS22773 ASN-CXA-ALL-CCI-22773-RDC - Cox Communications Inc.77.3%75.8%3,016,534
AS10796 TWC-10796-MIDWEST - Charter Communications Inc74.0%72.6%2,813,698
AS5650 FRONTIER-FRTR - Frontier Communications of America, Inc.23.9%21.6%1,859,956
AS20001 TWC-20001-PACWEST - Charter Communications Inc69.1%67.2%1,810,313
AS14593 SPACEX-STARLINK - Space Exploration Technologies Corporation87.5%85.4%1,605,998
AS11426 TWC-11426-CAROLINAS - Charter Communications Inc76.6%75.2%1,539,701
AS11351 TWC-11351-NORTHEAST - Charter Communications Inc71.6%70.3%1,493,387
AS11427 TWC-11427-TEXAS - Charter Communications Inc80.9%79.6%1,434,329
AS33363 BHN-33363 - Charter Communications, Inc80.1%78.9%1,374,466
AS209 CENTURYLINK-US-LEGACY-QWEST - CenturyLink Communications, LLC1.8%0.2%1,303,816
AS6128 CABLE-NET-1 - Cablevision Systems Corp.32.1%30.3%1,156,885
AS19108 SUDDENLINK-COMMUNICATIONS - Optimum1.6%0.1%805,685
AS7029 WINDSTREAM - Windstream Communications LLC2.0%1.0%739,378
AS16591 GOOGLE-FIBER - Google Fiber Inc.56.8%54.5%667,919
Source: APNIC Labs per-economy history and networks · as of 2026-10-14

Federal government (NIST USGv6)

NIST tests 1,320 federal .gov domains for IPv6 on their DNS, mail and web services.

Domains with IPv6 web
707
Source: NIST USGv6 deployment monitor (.gov domains) · as of 2026-10-14
Domains with IPv6 mail
368
Source: NIST USGv6 deployment monitor (.gov domains) · as of 2026-10-14
Domains with IPv6 DNS
1,225
Source: NIST USGv6 deployment monitor (.gov domains) · as of 2026-10-14
AgencyDomainsIPv6 webIPv6 mailIPv6 DNS
Department of Health and Human Services1216327120
General Services Administration90421588
Department of the Treasury87522887
Executive Office of the President6950863
Department of Commerce64382364
Department of the Interior64272763
Department of Justice62452362
Department of Energy60232558
Department of Defense4120722
Department of Homeland Security4136140
Library of Congress3425134
National Archives and Records Administration3227131
Department of Agriculture307927
Department of State3011725
United States House of Representatives2919029
Department of Labor28131026
Office of Personnel Management2212521
.gov Administration213119
Department of Transportation1916318
Government Publishing Office1611112
Office of the Director of National Intelligence159412
Architect of the Capitol14408
Federal Trade Commission148514
Administrative Office of the United States Courts138111
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve137012
Source: NIST USGv6 deployment monitor (.gov domains) · as of 2026-10-14